Privacy Policy

Clover by Clover is an online tool which we created to make gift-giving more meaningful. In order to do this, we feature photographs and real names, supplied by users. We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our site. We will not sell your personal information to anyone. The information you give when you use our site will be processed by Clover by Clover and its ASPs entirely within the United States. This is our privacy policy and we will comply with it, as well as applicable U.S. privacy law, including the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), when we gather and use information from users of our services.

The purpose of this policy is to explain the types of information we obtain from users through the Clover by Clover web site, how the information is obtained, how it is used, how it may be obtained by others, and how its use and disclosure can be restricted. Clover by Clover's web site is governed by the following privacy principles:

Principle 1: General Data Collection

Our site automatically gathers certain anonymous traffic information, such as Internet protocol addresses and other numeric codes used to identify a computer. This information is aggregated and does not personally identify you, but it helps us improve the site and the services we offer. For example, we may use IP addresses to monitor site usage to better prepare for anticipated traffic patterns. We may also gather user information that we save on your computer (not on our server) as “cookies” in order to streamline the site experience.

Cookies are files of information that a web site stores on your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. Cookies allow web sites to "remember" users across pages of a site and across multiple visits to a site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major web sites use them to provide useful features to their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Cookies cannot damage user files, nor can they read unrelated information from a user's hard drive. If you would prefer, you can set your settings to refuse cookies.

Principle 2: Information Requests

Clover by Clover requests personal information from you in order to allow you to use the resources available on our website, including the creation and maintenance of a Clover Page. This information may include your name, address, phone number, email address, and zip code. Some of this information is optional and you may choose not to provide it. Clover by Clover also collects information related to your event, including event dates, as well as information relating to your desired gift and selected cause. Clover by Clover also uses forms for users to make gifts to Clover Pages through the website. On such forms, we collect information such as contact information and financial information (including credit card numbers). Specifically, during the checkout process, when a gift-giver is making a gift to a page, they will need to provide their name, e-mail address, physical address and credit card information in order for us to process the transaction. Similarly, when Clover by Clover users are going through the “Close Event” process to request their gift money and distribute funds to the chosen cause, they will need to provide personal information in order to receive their funds, which may include name, address, zip code and email address. This information will be made available to the cause for the purposes of creating an acknowledgement of the donation received.

Clover by Clover may use the information to contact you to further discuss your interest in our company and products, to send information regarding product updates, and to send a newsletter. You can opt out of being further contacted by us, or receiving such further information from us by contacting us. Except as stated in this policy, we do not disclose your personal information to any third party. Clover by Clover reserves the right to maintain information on customers who have violated our license and services agreement.

NOTE: All financial/sensitive information is encrypted on our site through the use of SSL technology. We do not store credit card data, bank account details or any other personal financial data (such as bank account information) for future use. Users will be required to re-enter this information, when prompted, for each type of transaction we facilitate (closing Clover Pages and making gifts to Clover Pages).

Principle 3: Disclosure

Clover by Clover will not sell your individual Information to any third parties. Clover by Clover does not disclose your personal information to third parties, except as set forth in this policy and in cases where Clover by Clover, acting in good faith, believes that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with a legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Clover by Clover; or (3) enforce the license and services agreement.

Principle 4: Solicitation

By registering at this site, you are authorizing Clover by Clover to email you requested documents, a periodic newsletter, and other Clover by Clover offers. Clover by Clover will not send you any unsolicited information, including email, if at any time you decide to opt-out of receiving such information. However, under certain circumstances, Clover by Clover may be required to send customers updated information about our products.

Is my personal information secure?

The personal information collected by Clover by Clover is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the general public. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, while we strive to protect your personal information, Clover by Clover cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.